Today in the MHSAA: 1/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 19, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 5 Clarkston topped honorable mention Oxford 42-20 to clinch a second-straight Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
2. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland edged No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 4-3 with a late short-handed goal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central remained undefeated with a 6-3 win over Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Oakland Press
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Brighton came back from three goals down to get past No. 9 Salem 5-3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Tyler Jamison set a school record with 28 rebounds in Port Huron Northern’s 74-55 win over New Haven – The Sports Report
6. HOCKEY Bryton Thaxton had a first-period hat trick in Gaylord’s 5-1 win over Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
7. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland edged Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic 2-1 – Mid-Michigan Now
8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 8 Traverse City Central downed West 3-1 to win the annual McCullough Memorial Challenge Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won on the final shot for the fourth time this season, this time 47-45 over Caro – Bay City Times
10. SKIING The Benzie/Frankfort girls and Onekama boys won league meets – Benzie Record Patriot
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Coach Elliot Uzelac has resigned from Berrien Springs, his latest stop over a long and successful career – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
FOOTBALL Detroit Catholic Central has hired former captain Justin Cessante as its next coach – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press