Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 18, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Emily Homan was key down the stretch as Haslett won a matchup of undefeated rivals, 55-52 over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids handed Lowell its first defeat, 49-40 – FOX 17
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won a league matchup of top statewide teams, 66-48 over Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morenci downed Petersburg Summerfield 48-41 in a meeting of ranked Division 4 teams – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cadillac’s 3-point skill helped it pass Maple City Glen Lake 59-48 – Up North Live
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Madison Smith became Mackinaw City’s all-time leading scorer in a big win over Alanson – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saline handed Chelsea its first defeat, 62-60 – Ann Arbor News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Caledonia dealt Holland West Ottawa its first loss, 54-39 – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS BASKETBALL East Kentwood also dealt Grand Haven its first loss, 65-56 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bronson moved to 10-0 doubling up Reading – Sturgis Journal
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Ann Arbor Skyline’s Harper Murray was named Gatorade’s National Player of the Year – Ann Arbor News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald