Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 18, 2022
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow won the Tri-Cities Swimming Championship for the 19th-straight season – Midland Daily News
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford was first and Lowell second at the Red Arrows’ Military Salute Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Battle Creek Lakeview won its all-city championship and then finished runner-up as Cedar Springs claimed the overall All-City Challenge title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. WRESTLING Competitors from 25 schools made up the field at the Boyne City Girls Wrestling Invitational, with the Ramblers’ Lydia Krauss named Most Outstanding Wrestler – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOWLING The Oxford boys and Lake Orion girls won Oakland County Tournament championships – Oakland Press
6. BOWLING Warren Woods-Tower’s Kayla Tafanelli and Macomb Dakota’s Connor Rogus won Macomb County Invitational championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, No. 1 in Division 1 MPR, downed No. 6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 45-43 on a buzzer beater – Observer & Eccentric
8. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central opened with two first-period goals on the way to a 3-1 win over Division 3 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
9. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice scored with less than 10 seconds to play to get past Division 3 No. 6 Houghton 3-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benzie Central, No. 15 in Division 3 MPR, won a matchup of undefeated teams 72-55 over Buckley – Up North Live
Also of note …
WRESTLING Longtime and recently-retired Lake Odessa Lakewood coach Bob Veitch will be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in April – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 5, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams came back to edge Utica Eisenhower 53-50 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brighton also needed a comeback to get past Linden 50-38 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Larissa Gibson nearly had a quadruple-double in Otisville LakeVille Memorial’s 68-42 win over Genesee in Division 3 – Flint Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingsford opened Division 2 District play with a 42-35 win over Houghton – Upper Michigan’s Source
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Quincy downed Homer in overtime 57-55 in Division 3 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Loy Norrix defeated Portage Northern 42-26 in Division 1 for its first District win in more than a decade – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fruitport defeated Muskegon Orchard View 39-23 in Division 2 for its first postseason win since 2019 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fenton edged Swartz Creek in Division 1 48-46 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Canton downed Plymouth 49-25 in a Division 1 District opener – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Whitehall advanced in Division 2 with a 36-33 win over Muskegon Oakridge – CatchMark SportsNet