Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 18, 2022
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow won the Tri-Cities Swimming Championship for the 19th-straight season – Midland Daily News
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford was first and Lowell second at the Red Arrows’ Military Salute Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Battle Creek Lakeview won its all-city championship and then finished runner-up as Cedar Springs claimed the overall All-City Challenge title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. WRESTLING Competitors from 25 schools made up the field at the Boyne City Girls Wrestling Invitational, with the Ramblers’ Lydia Krauss named Most Outstanding Wrestler – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOWLING The Oxford boys and Lake Orion girls won Oakland County Tournament championships – Oakland Press
6. BOWLING Warren Woods-Tower’s Kayla Tafanelli and Macomb Dakota’s Connor Rogus won Macomb County Invitational championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, No. 1 in Division 1 MPR, downed No. 6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 45-43 on a buzzer beater – Observer & Eccentric
8. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central opened with two first-period goals on the way to a 3-1 win over Division 3 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
9. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice scored with less than 10 seconds to play to get past Division 3 No. 6 Houghton 3-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benzie Central, No. 15 in Division 3 MPR, won a matchup of undefeated teams 72-55 over Buckley – Up North Live
Also of note …
WRESTLING Longtime and recently-retired Lake Odessa Lakewood coach Bob Veitch will be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in April – Lansing State Journal
Today In The MHSAA: 5/27/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 27, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER A last-minute overtime goal sent No. 5 Rochester past Romeo 3-1 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. SOFTBALL Ypsilanti Lincoln swept Saline to claim the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Ann Arbor News
3. BOYS GOLF Northville – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 297 to win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association Tournament by two strokes – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis swept honorable mention Elk Rapids to finish a league title run in the Lake Michigan Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. GOLF Marquette swept girls and boys Great Northern Conference championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. TRACK & FIELD Manton’s 86-77 boys win over Lake City created a three-way shared Highland Conference championship between those two and Beal City – Cadillac News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Davison followed up its regular-season win over Grand Blanc with a 2-1 Division 1 District victory – Flint Journal
8. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Mona Shores opened Division 1 District play with a 4-1 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Local Sports Journal
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Gaylord opened its Division 2 District with a 3-0 win over Bay City John Glenn – Petoskey News-Review
10. TRACK & FIELD Warren Regina’s Ella Jenkins and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Matheu Morrison swept hurdles races among highlights at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Coach Kelly Luplow has retired after leading Clare to 251 wins over 34 seasons – Saginaw News