Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 18, 2022
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow won the Tri-Cities Swimming Championship for the 19th-straight season – Midland Daily News
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford was first and Lowell second at the Red Arrows’ Military Salute Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Battle Creek Lakeview won its all-city championship and then finished runner-up as Cedar Springs claimed the overall All-City Challenge title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. WRESTLING Competitors from 25 schools made up the field at the Boyne City Girls Wrestling Invitational, with the Ramblers’ Lydia Krauss named Most Outstanding Wrestler – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOWLING The Oxford boys and Lake Orion girls won Oakland County Tournament championships – Oakland Press
6. BOWLING Warren Woods-Tower’s Kayla Tafanelli and Macomb Dakota’s Connor Rogus won Macomb County Invitational championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, No. 1 in Division 1 MPR, downed No. 6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 45-43 on a buzzer beater – Observer & Eccentric
8. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central opened with two first-period goals on the way to a 3-1 win over Division 3 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
9. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice scored with less than 10 seconds to play to get past Division 3 No. 6 Houghton 3-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Benzie Central, No. 15 in Division 3 MPR, won a matchup of undefeated teams 72-55 over Buckley – Up North Live
Also of note …
WRESTLING Longtime and recently-retired Lake Odessa Lakewood coach Bob Veitch will be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in April – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 4/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 30, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan ran its winning streak to 13 with a sweep of Division 2 No. 3 Ada Forest Hills Eastern – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Cass City defeated Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 6-5 to open a doubleheader split – Huron Daily Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Two late goals sent Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake past No. 13 St. Joseph 2-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Byron Center pulled away for a 5-2 win over Division 2 No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
5. BOYS GOLF Glen Lake’s Michael Houtteman and Frankfort were winners at the Northwest Conference 18-hole event – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Okemos swept Grand Ledge with Caleb Bonemer hitting safely in every at bat over the doubleheader – WILX
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Traverse City St. Francis scored both of its goals during the second half to get past Elk Rapids 2-1 – Up North Live
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Chelsea downed Pinckney 1-0 to move into first place alone in the Southeastern Conference White – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland downed Division 3 No. 10 Essexville Garber 4-2 – Midland Daily News
10. SOFTBALL Dexter swept Monroe, but Monroe’s Alana Aulph hit four home runs including three in the opener – Monroe News