Today In The MHSAA: 11/8/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 8, 2021
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – scored 641 points to clinch its 22nd-straight Huron League championship – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 9 Trenton clinched an 11th-consecutive Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 4 Holland Christian won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Rainbow meet to clinch an outright league title – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD1 No. 4 Grand Haven won the O-K Red meet to claim a share of the overall league title – Grand Haven Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL After three straight District Final losses to Traverse City St. Francis, Elk Rapids defeated the Gladiators in four sets to clinch a Division 3 title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. VOLLEYBALL Iron Mountain swept Manistique to claim a Division 3 District championship – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING New Baltimore Anchor Bay won the Macomb Area Conference White championship meet – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS SWIMMNIG & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and Saline second at the Southeastern Conference Red championship meet – Chelsea Sun Times News
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Kalamazoo Loy Norrix claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship meet victory – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Traverse City was first and Ludington second at the Coastal Conference championship meet – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press