Today In The MHSAA: 11/8/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 8, 2021
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – scored 641 points to clinch its 22nd-straight Huron League championship – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 9 Trenton clinched an 11th-consecutive Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 4 Holland Christian won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Rainbow meet to clinch an outright league title – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD1 No. 4 Grand Haven won the O-K Red meet to claim a share of the overall league title – Grand Haven Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL After three straight District Final losses to Traverse City St. Francis, Elk Rapids defeated the Gladiators in four sets to clinch a Division 3 title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. VOLLEYBALL Iron Mountain swept Manistique to claim a Division 3 District championship – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING New Baltimore Anchor Bay won the Macomb Area Conference White championship meet – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS SWIMMNIG & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and Saline second at the Southeastern Conference Red championship meet – Chelsea Sun Times News
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Kalamazoo Loy Norrix claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship meet victory – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Traverse City was first and Ludington second at the Coastal Conference championship meet – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide