Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/19
January 18, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A basketball weekend filled with major showdowns got rolling Thursday, but our top performance comes from the pool where a pair of powerhouse neighbors faced off.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, got past No. 2 Skyline 111-75; Skyline also is the reigning LPD1 champion – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Boys Basketball: Oxford won a matchup of unbeatens, 49-46 over Pontiac to move into first place alone in the Oakland Activities Conference Blue – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Kingsley moved into first place alone in the Northwest Conference with a 47-39 win over Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Boys Basketball: Pewamo-Westphalia remained undefeated with a 60-56 overtime win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
5. Girls Basketball: Ottawa Lake Whiteford’s Baylee Baldwin went over 1,000 career points in a victory over Petersburg-Summerfield, and Carleton Airport’s Emily Swiercz tied her school’s record with 33 in a win over Riverview – Monroe News
6. Boys Basketball: First-place Clarkston downed Oak Park 66-52 in a matchup of OAA Red contenders – Oakland Press
7. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 6 Hudsonville held on for a 178-136 win over honorable mention Grand Haven – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Boys Basketball: First-place Madison Heights Madison finished a Macomb Area Conference Silver sweep of second-place Clinton Township Clintondale, 88-84 in overtime – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: First-place Detroit East English continued to surge in the Public School League East-Town with a 62-36 win over Pershing – Detroit News
10. Boys Basketball: Posen defeated Hillman for the first time since 2012, 68-51 – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press