Today in the MHSAA: 1/18/19
January 18, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A basketball weekend filled with major showdowns got rolling Thursday, but our top performance comes from the pool where a pair of powerhouse neighbors faced off.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Ann Arbor Pioneer, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, got past No. 2 Skyline 111-75; Skyline also is the reigning LPD1 champion – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Boys Basketball: Oxford won a matchup of unbeatens, 49-46 over Pontiac to move into first place alone in the Oakland Activities Conference Blue – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Kingsley moved into first place alone in the Northwest Conference with a 47-39 win over Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Boys Basketball: Pewamo-Westphalia remained undefeated with a 60-56 overtime win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
5. Girls Basketball: Ottawa Lake Whiteford’s Baylee Baldwin went over 1,000 career points in a victory over Petersburg-Summerfield, and Carleton Airport’s Emily Swiercz tied her school’s record with 33 in a win over Riverview – Monroe News
6. Boys Basketball: First-place Clarkston downed Oak Park 66-52 in a matchup of OAA Red contenders – Oakland Press
7. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 6 Hudsonville held on for a 178-136 win over honorable mention Grand Haven – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Boys Basketball: First-place Madison Heights Madison finished a Macomb Area Conference Silver sweep of second-place Clinton Township Clintondale, 88-84 in overtime – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: First-place Detroit East English continued to surge in the Public School League East-Town with a 62-36 win over Pershing – Detroit News
10. Boys Basketball: Posen defeated Hillman for the first time since 2012, 68-51 – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal