Today in the MHSAA: 11/8/17
November 8, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Volleyball: Class D No. 8 Rogers City and No. 2 Leland traded sets before Rogers City emerged with a five-game win in their Regional Semifinal – Alpena News
2. Volleyball: Top-ranked Pontiac Notre Dame Prep will meet No. 2 North Branch in a Regional Final thanks to Tuesday wins, the Irish’s over No. 7 Marysville and North Branch’s over Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
3. Volleyball: Class D honorable mention Muskegon Catholic Central downed No. 4 Fife Lake Forest Area in five sets in their Regional Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. Volleyball: Beaverton, coming off first league and District titles, will play for a first Regional title as well after a five-set win over honorable mention Ravenna in Class C – Midland Daily News
5. Volleyball: Fruitport won a matchup of Class B honorable mentions in four sets over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Volleyball: Class A No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Marian and No. 8 Clarkston will meet for a Regional title after winning their Regional Semifinals, Marian over honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek and Clarkston over Troy – Oakland Press
7. Volleyball: Unranked South Lyon swept honorable mention Ann Arbor Huron to move on in Class A – Observer & Eccentric
8. Volleyball: Alma advanced to its first Regional Final since 2007 by coming back to beat Gladwin in four sets in Class B – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Volleyball: Honorable mention Cadillac swept Sault Ste. Marie, a champion of two leagues this fall, to advance in Class B – Cadillac News
10. Volleyball: Whitmore Lake earned the opportunity to play for a first Regional title with a 3-1 win over Jackson Lumen Christi in Class C – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now