Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/20
January 17, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A pair of undefeated girls basketball teams continued to thrive Thursday to lead the day’s statewide headliners.
1. Girls Basketball: Menominee moved to 9-0 this season with a 59-44 win over West Iron County – Iron Mountain Daily News
2. Girls Basketball: Kingston also improved to 9-0 with a 38-24 win over Peck – NBC 25
3. Boys Basketball: Ravenna moved into first place alone in the West Michigan Conference with a 62-56 win over Muskegon Oakridge – Local Sports Journal
4. Boys Basketball: Pentwater got past Manistee Catholic Central 53-52 in overtime on a halfcourt shot by Gannon McDonough – MI Sports Now
5. Skiing: Harbor Springs swept the girls and boys Lake Michigan Conference races at Nub’s Nob – Petoskey News-Review
6. Gymnastics: Jackson Area remained undefeated with a six-point win over Coldwater as it looks to repeat as league champion – JTV
7. Girls Basketball: Marquette used a 10-0 run in the third quarter to break away from Calumet – The Upbeat
8. Girls Basketball: Freshman Saylar Cuthrell scored more than half of her team’s points as Cass City got past Vassar 35-27 – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Girls Basketball: Riverview Gabriel Richard broke a five-game losing streak with a 47-30 win over Allen Park Cabrini – Southgate News-Herald
10. Boys Basketball: A big first quarter pushed North Muskegon past rival Montague 76-37 – Muskegon Chronicle
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus