Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/20
January 17, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A pair of undefeated girls basketball teams continued to thrive Thursday to lead the day’s statewide headliners.
1. Girls Basketball: Menominee moved to 9-0 this season with a 59-44 win over West Iron County – Iron Mountain Daily News
2. Girls Basketball: Kingston also improved to 9-0 with a 38-24 win over Peck – NBC 25
3. Boys Basketball: Ravenna moved into first place alone in the West Michigan Conference with a 62-56 win over Muskegon Oakridge – Local Sports Journal
4. Boys Basketball: Pentwater got past Manistee Catholic Central 53-52 in overtime on a halfcourt shot by Gannon McDonough – MI Sports Now
5. Skiing: Harbor Springs swept the girls and boys Lake Michigan Conference races at Nub’s Nob – Petoskey News-Review
6. Gymnastics: Jackson Area remained undefeated with a six-point win over Coldwater as it looks to repeat as league champion – JTV
7. Girls Basketball: Marquette used a 10-0 run in the third quarter to break away from Calumet – The Upbeat
8. Girls Basketball: Freshman Saylar Cuthrell scored more than half of her team’s points as Cass City got past Vassar 35-27 – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Girls Basketball: Riverview Gabriel Richard broke a five-game losing streak with a 47-30 win over Allen Park Cabrini – Southgate News-Herald
10. Boys Basketball: A big first quarter pushed North Muskegon past rival Montague 76-37 – Muskegon Chronicle
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer