Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/17
January 17, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Michigan’s wrestling superpowers put together another strong weekend of competition matching up against each other and one of the best in all of the Midwest as well.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Marquette rallied late to come back and beat Negaunee 57-53 in a matchup of two of the best in the Upper Peninsula – Marquette Mining Journal
Girls Basketball
From Friday, Ithaca’s Kayla Belles scored her 1,000th point although just a junior in leading the Yellowjackets to a 48-32 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Bowling
Waterford Mott’s girls got past Lake Orion and then Oxford to win the Oakland County Invitational – Oakland Press
The Oxford boys downed South Lyon in the championship match to win their Oakland County tournament – Oakland Press
Hockey
Division 1 No. 5 Northville downed Division 2 No. 8 Novi 5-4 in the annual outdoor game at Detroit’s Clark Park – Observer & Eccentric
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Novi won the West Bloomfield Laker Invitational for the fifth straight year, scoring more than 100 points higher than the rest of the field – Observer & Eccentric
Wrestling
Division 2 No. 1 Lowell continued its surge with wins over Division 3 No. 2 Richmond and No. 4 Whitehall at the Red Arrows’ home duals – Grand Rapids Press
Reigning Division 1 champion (and current No. 3) Hartland claimed the Michigan Duals title at Bay City Western with a 5-0 record including wins over No. 8 Westland John Glenn, Roscommon and Division 3 No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central finished 3-1 at its Super Duals, beating No. 7 Brighton, Division 4 No. 1 Hudson and Division 2 No. 4 St. Johns but falling to nationally-acclaimed Lakewood St. Edward of Ohio – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Plainwell downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to claim a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford claimed its first District title since 2014 with a 3-2 win over No. 8 Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Shepherd girls and Gladwin boys – the latter ranked No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished Jack Pine Conference title runs, Shepherd for its 14th-straight league title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Madison Heights Lamphere finished a repeat run in the Macomb Area Conference Silver with a four-set win over Warren Mott – C&G Newspapers
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford claimed a Division 3 District championship with a 5-1 win over Grayling – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 13 Davison girls and No. 10 Bay City Western boys won the Saginaw Valley League championship races – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma claimed a Division 3 District title with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. CROSS COUNTRY Breckenridge swept the Mid-State Activities Conference championships at the final league jamboree, the LPD4 No. 11 girls team clinching for the second-straight year. The Breckenridge boys are an honorable mention in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys repeated as Ottawa-Kent Conference Green champions – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee advanced to a Division 3 District Final with a 3-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet