Today in the MHSAA: 11/7/16
November 7, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The busiest championship weekend of the fall saw 12 MHSAA Finals winners crowned in cross country and boys soccer, plus many more in District volleyball and league girls swimming & diving.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls won in record fashion as Traverse City St. Francis and Otsego repeated and Milford surprised the Division 1 field at Michigan International Speedway – Second Half
Saugatuck repeated as a boys champion, but in a different division, while Pewamo-Westphalia also won a title in a new division, Corunna won for the first time ever and White Lake Lakeland for the first time in a while – Second Half
Boys Soccer
Mattawan and Grand Rapids Catholic Central won their first MHSAA championships in the sport, as Burton Genesee Christian won its second straight and East Kentwood won its fifth total by taking a shootout – Second Half
Girls Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 honorable mention Grand Blanc edged No. 10 Brighton to win Saturday’s Kensington Lakes Activities Association Lakes meet as Brighton’s Taylor Seaman broke four league records – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
Midland Dow won its 11th straight Saginaw Valley League championship, led by three wins by freshman Claire Newman – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Davison polished off its sixth District title in seven seasons with a sweep of Mount Morris in Class A – Flint Journal
Traverse City Central downed Gaylord for its first District title since 2008, in Class A – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Class A honorable mention Saline, meanwhile, won its first District title since 2005 with a sweep of Dexter – Saline Post
Allen Park claimed its fourth straight District title, downing Lincoln Park in Class A – Southgate News-Herald
Class B No. 7 Cadillac secured its 11th straight District title, sweeping Big Rapids – Cadillac News
Honorable mention Fruitport swept Montague in Class B for its first District title since 2011 – Muskegon Chronicle
After falling to Manchester in the District Final the last two seasons, Adrian Madison downed Manchester in the first round and went on to win in Class C – Adrian Daily Telegram
Crystal Falls Forest Park, also a state poll honorable mention, won its 17th straight District title, downing Wakefield-Marenisco in Class D – Ironwood Daily Globe
Pentwater won its fourth straight District title, sweeping Walkerville in Class D – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press