Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel