Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium