Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal