Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/20
January 16, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A major matchup of two of the Upper Peninsula’s best in girls basketball and a streak-ending performance on the wrestling mat highlight Wednesday’s headliners from across the state.
1. Girls Basketball: St. Ignace handed Pickford its first loss this season, 70-48, in a rematch from last season’s District – MI Sports Now
2. Wrestling: Union City earned its first win over Springport since 2009, 42-33, to make a major move in the Big 8 Conference – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. Wrestling: No. 3 Brighton earned a big win over No. 4 Hartland, although the Eagles were missing a number of starters because of illness – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Girls Basketball: Lauren Laures became the second 1,000-point scorer in Pinconning history in leading her team to a 37-20 win over Gladwin – Bay City Times
5. Girls Basketball: Jayden Weber also went over 1,000 points for her career in leading East Jordan past Central Lake 63-46 – Petoskey News-Review
6. Girls Basketball: Manistee Catholic Central delivered Walkerville’s first loss this season, 46-40 – MI Sports Now
7. Boys Basketball: Traverse City St. Francis won a matchup of league leaders, 40-32 – Up North Live
8. Wrestling: Also in the Big 8, Reading edged Jonesville 42-39 in a matchup of league contenders – Hillsdale Daily News
9. Boys Basketball: Reese came back from an early 14-point deficit to get past Bad Axe 61-56 in overtime – Bay City Times
10. Hockey: White Lake Lakeland won a high-scoring matchup 6-5 over Milford – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune