Today in the MHSAA: 11/6/20
November 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The celebrations weren’t exclusive this weekend to cross country and boys soccer (see coverage of Finals for both all over Second Half) as girls swimming & diving and volleyball teams also secured plenty of hardware.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Ludington won its first league title in this sport in 13 years, claiming the Coastal Conference championship – Ludington Daily News
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: Grand Blanc – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – finished first and LPD2 honorable mention Midland Dow was second at the Saginaw Valley League championship meet – Midland Daily News
3. Volleyball: Brooklyn Columbia Central claimed its first District title in a decade, downing Hanover-Horton in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. Volleyball: Grand Blanc won its third-straight District title, downing Davison in Division 1 – WJRT
5. Volleyball: Honorable mention Traverse City West avenged last season’s District loss to rival Central with a win in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 honorable mention Macomb L’Anse Creuse North clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Macomb Daily
7. Girls swimming & Diving: Sterling Heights Stevenson took top honors in the MAC Silver – Macomb Daily
8. Volleyball: Manistique came back after losing the first set to win the next three against Bark River-Harris in Division 3 – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Volleyball: Indian River Inland Lakes repeated as a District champion, sweeping Alanson in Division 4 – Cheboygan News
10. Volleyball: After falling in a District Final last season, Johannesburg-Lewiston was victorious this time in Division 3 – WBKB
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now