Today in the MHSAA: 11/6/20
November 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday was District Finals day for volleyball across most of the state, with the Muskegon area leading the way in big-time matchups – and an unexpected result.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Whitehall upset No. 7 Montague in four sets to claim a Division 2 District championship – Local Sports Journal
2. Volleyball: No. 3 Leland avenged a loss to No. 2 Traverse City Christian with a sweep in Division 4 – Up North Live
3. Volleyball: No. 4 North Muskegon won a Division 3 District Final matchup of ranked teams over No. 6 Western Michigan Christian – Muskegon Chronicle
4. Volleyball: Breckenridge claimed its first District title in this sport, celebrating in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. Volleyball: No. 5 Utica Eisenhower won a high-powered Division 1 District Final over honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – State Champs Sports Network
6. Volleyball: Honorable mention Clarkston clinched its Division 1 District title with a 3-1 win over Lake Orion – State Champs Sports Network
7. Volleyball: Central Montcalm avenged a 2019 District Final loss to Ionia with a five-set win in Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
8. Volleyball: Honorable mention Unionville-Sebewaing swept Bad Axe in a Division 3 Final that saw the first two sets decided by two points apiece – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Volleyball: Three Oaks River Valley emerged with a five-set win over St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran in a Division 4 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. Volleyball: Honorable mention Bronson swept Reading in Division 3 for its seventh-straight District title – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review