Today in the MHSAA: 11/6/20
November 9, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday was District Finals day for volleyball across most of the state, with the Muskegon area leading the way in big-time matchups – and an unexpected result.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Whitehall upset No. 7 Montague in four sets to claim a Division 2 District championship – Local Sports Journal
2. Volleyball: No. 3 Leland avenged a loss to No. 2 Traverse City Christian with a sweep in Division 4 – Up North Live
3. Volleyball: No. 4 North Muskegon won a Division 3 District Final matchup of ranked teams over No. 6 Western Michigan Christian – Muskegon Chronicle
4. Volleyball: Breckenridge claimed its first District title in this sport, celebrating in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. Volleyball: No. 5 Utica Eisenhower won a high-powered Division 1 District Final over honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – State Champs Sports Network
6. Volleyball: Honorable mention Clarkston clinched its Division 1 District title with a 3-1 win over Lake Orion – State Champs Sports Network
7. Volleyball: Central Montcalm avenged a 2019 District Final loss to Ionia with a five-set win in Division 2 – Greenville Daily News
8. Volleyball: Honorable mention Unionville-Sebewaing swept Bad Axe in a Division 3 Final that saw the first two sets decided by two points apiece – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Volleyball: Three Oaks River Valley emerged with a five-set win over St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran in a Division 4 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. Volleyball: Honorable mention Bronson swept Reading in Division 3 for its seventh-straight District title – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 28, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Paige Anderson carded a 4-under 69 to lead Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title after the team had only three golfers compete in the event last season – Local Sports Journal
2. BOYS TENNIS Flushing edged Goodrich to clinch the Flint Metro League Tournament and its sixth-straight league championship – WJRT
3. GIRLS GOLF Rochester High – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 310, and Madison Yang won a playoff for the medalist honor at the Oakland County Division 1 Championship – Oakland Press
4. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central won the Big North Conference Tournament to claim the league title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. GIRLS GOLF Battle Creek Harper Creek shot a 367 to win the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference Tournament and championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. BOYS SOCCER Big Rapids finished a perfect head-to-head run through the Central State Activities Association with a win over Lakeview – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central scored a 343 to win the Cadillac Invitational by 10 strokes – Cadillac News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 14 Leland avenged last week’s loss to Suttons Bay with a 2-1 victory to create a three-team tie atop the Northwest Conference – Up North Live
9. BOYS SOCCER Huron League contenders Grosse Ile and Riverview played to a scoreless draw; Grosse Ile is ranked No. 7 in Division 3, and Riverview is No. 13 in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Saginaw Valley Lutheran held onto the top spot alone in the Tri-Valley Conference Blue with a 2-1 win over Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Vestaburg and the mid-Michigan officiating community are mourning the death of Wolverines coach Phil Block, who also was a longtime softball and baseball umpire and officiated football, basketball, volleyball, cross country, track & field, swimming and wrestling as well over the last 16 years – Greenville Daily News