Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/19
January 16, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday night is usually a basketball night – and there’s big news to report. But the most major headline may have come in the pool as three swimming & diving stories made today’s top 10.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Lower Peninsula Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland downed LPD3 No. 1 Holland Christian 113-73 to take the lead in the Ottawa Kent Conference Green – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth downed reigning Class B champion Detroit Country Day 65-60 – Flint Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer ended Muskegon’s 58-game league winning streak with a 63-59 overtime win – Muskegon Chronicle
4. Boys Basketball: Roseville downed Macomb Dakota 63-56 in a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red contenders – Detroit News
5. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 5 Ann Arbor Pioneer outraced honorable mention Ann Arbor Huron 117-69 – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Behind eight 3-pointers by Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock handed Sanford Meridian its first loss, 60-51 – Saginaw News
7. Hockey: Division 2 top-ranked Hartland downed No. 9 Howell 7-1 after being outshot during the first period – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake earned a key 98-88 league win over LPD2 honorable mention Jenison – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center remained undefeated with a 52-38 win over rival Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Boys Basketball: Hudsonville made a strong move in the O-K Red with a big win over East Kentwood – FOX 17
Also of note …
Basketball: Coopersville will be celebrating its 100th season of basketball Friday, and this collection includes many highlights both girls and boys from all over that first century – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 8 Standish-Sterling swept Midland Bullock Creek to claim the Tri-Valley Conference Blue title, its first league championship since 1986 – Bay City Times
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Trenton edged Brownstown Woodhaven 1-0 to lock up a repeat Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. TRACK & FIELD The Fraser boys and Port Huron Northern girls won Macomb Area Conference White league meet titles – Macomb Daily
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Chelsea finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a sweep of Pinckney – Ann Arbor News
5. GIRLS TENNIS Rockford edged Holland West Ottawa by a point in the league tournament to create a shared Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Holland Sentinel
6. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 15 Adrian swept Tecumseh to clinch a share of the SEC White championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central moved on to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament final with a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 5 Richland Gull Lake – WWMT
8. BOYS GOLF Monroe shot a 308 to win the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
9. BOYS GOLF Alpena’s season-low 324 placed atop the standings at the Saginaw Swan Valley Invitational – Alpena News
10. BOYS GOLF LPD2 No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian shot a 305 to finish 21 shots better than the field at the Muskegon Mona Shores Invitational – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc coach Tory Jackson has left to take over at Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Angie Compton, who led Reese to the Division 3 title in 2021, has resigned to become coach at Delta College – WJRT
OFFICIALS Big Rapids’ Jeff Greene is serving his 50th year as an MHSAA-registered official – MI Sports Now