Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/19
January 16, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday night is usually a basketball night – and there’s big news to report. But the most major headline may have come in the pool as three swimming & diving stories made today’s top 10.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Lower Peninsula Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland downed LPD3 No. 1 Holland Christian 113-73 to take the lead in the Ottawa Kent Conference Green – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth downed reigning Class B champion Detroit Country Day 65-60 – Flint Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer ended Muskegon’s 58-game league winning streak with a 63-59 overtime win – Muskegon Chronicle
4. Boys Basketball: Roseville downed Macomb Dakota 63-56 in a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red contenders – Detroit News
5. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 5 Ann Arbor Pioneer outraced honorable mention Ann Arbor Huron 117-69 – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Behind eight 3-pointers by Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock handed Sanford Meridian its first loss, 60-51 – Saginaw News
7. Hockey: Division 2 top-ranked Hartland downed No. 9 Howell 7-1 after being outshot during the first period – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake earned a key 98-88 league win over LPD2 honorable mention Jenison – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center remained undefeated with a 52-38 win over rival Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Boys Basketball: Hudsonville made a strong move in the O-K Red with a big win over East Kentwood – FOX 17
Also of note …
Basketball: Coopersville will be celebrating its 100th season of basketball Friday, and this collection includes many highlights both girls and boys from all over that first century – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium