Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/19
January 16, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday night is usually a basketball night – and there’s big news to report. But the most major headline may have come in the pool as three swimming & diving stories made today’s top 10.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Lower Peninsula Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland downed LPD3 No. 1 Holland Christian 113-73 to take the lead in the Ottawa Kent Conference Green – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth downed reigning Class B champion Detroit Country Day 65-60 – Flint Journal
3. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer ended Muskegon’s 58-game league winning streak with a 63-59 overtime win – Muskegon Chronicle
4. Boys Basketball: Roseville downed Macomb Dakota 63-56 in a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red contenders – Detroit News
5. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 5 Ann Arbor Pioneer outraced honorable mention Ann Arbor Huron 117-69 – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Behind eight 3-pointers by Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock handed Sanford Meridian its first loss, 60-51 – Saginaw News
7. Hockey: Division 2 top-ranked Hartland downed No. 9 Howell 7-1 after being outshot during the first period – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake earned a key 98-88 league win over LPD2 honorable mention Jenison – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center remained undefeated with a 52-38 win over rival Hanover-Horton – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
10. Boys Basketball: Hudsonville made a strong move in the O-K Red with a big win over East Kentwood – FOX 17
Also of note …
Basketball: Coopersville will be celebrating its 100th season of basketball Friday, and this collection includes many highlights both girls and boys from all over that first century – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Plainwell downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to claim a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford claimed its first District title since 2014 with a 3-2 win over No. 8 Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Shepherd girls and Gladwin boys – the latter ranked No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished Jack Pine Conference title runs, Shepherd for its 14th-straight league title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Madison Heights Lamphere finished a repeat run in the Macomb Area Conference Silver with a four-set win over Warren Mott – C&G Newspapers
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford claimed a Division 3 District championship with a 5-1 win over Grayling – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 13 Davison girls and No. 10 Bay City Western boys won the Saginaw Valley League championship races – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma claimed a Division 3 District title with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. CROSS COUNTRY Breckenridge swept the Mid-State Activities Conference championships at the final league jamboree, the LPD4 No. 11 girls team clinching for the second-straight year. The Breckenridge boys are an honorable mention in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys repeated as Ottawa-Kent Conference Green champions – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee advanced to a Division 3 District Final with a 3-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet