Today in the MHSAA: 11/6/15
November 6, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Volleyball teams hoisted MHSAA District title trophies all over Michigan on Thursday. Here are 10 championship stories that stuck out a little from the rest we came across.
Volleyball
Class A top-ranked Novi swept honorable mention Northville to move on to next week’s Regional – Oakland Press
Honorable mention Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won its Class A District in four sets over Grand Rapids Northview, the Ottawa-Kent Conference Bronze champion – Grand Rapids Press
No. 8 North Branch swept No. 2 Mount Morris to claim an 11th straight Class B District championship – Flint Journal
Class B honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley pushed its school-record win total to 57 with a District Final sweep of Freeland – Saginaw News
Another Class B honorable mention, Grant, won its fifth straight District title with a sweep of Fremont – Muskegon Chronicle
Class C No. 8 Brown City won its fourth straight District title with a sweep of Sandusky – Port Huron Times-Herald
Montague, No. 3 in Class C, won its first District title since 1997 with a sweep of Shelby – Muskegon Chronicle
Unranked Hemlock won the final two sets to claim a 3-2 win over honorable mention St. Louis in Class C – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Honorable mention Marcellus took No. 8 Mendon to five sets before the Hornets prevailed in a Class D District Final – Sturgis Journal
Unionville-Sebewaing needed five sets and an extra point in the final to down Cass City for a fifth straight Class D District title – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 10/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 10, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY Several of the state’s top teams competed at the annual Portage Invitational, with Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones setting a boys meet record in 14:37, and the following teams winning championships: Ann Arbor Pioneer (No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1), Otsego (LPD2 No. 1), Traverse City St. Francis (LPD3 No. 1) and Johannesburg-Lewiston girls (LPD4 No. 2); and Northville (LPD1 No. 1), Pinckney (LPD2 No. 8), Hart (LPD3 No. 1) and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys (LPD4 No. 1) – Benzie Record Patriot | Athletic.net
2. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked South Lyon shot a 321 to edge No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy by seven strokes and claim a Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional title – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 15 Bad Axe defeated Caro 5-1 to clinch the Greater Thumb Conference championship – Huron Daily Tribune
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING West Bloomfield freshman Elizabeth Eichbrecht won multiple races against some of the state’s top competition at the annual MISCA meet – MISCAonline.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Oxford girls repeated and the No. 13 Troy boys won for the first time at the Oakland County Invitational – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian defeated Ada Forest Hills Eastern 4-0 to clinch the outright Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold title – FOX 17
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 9 Goodrich girls and Flushing boys were champions at the Genesee Country Championships – Flint Journal
8. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 9 Onsted girls and LPD4 No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian boys won Hudson Boosters Invitational titles – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. VOLLEYBALL Sault Ste. Marie defeated Escanaba twice, Houghton and Stephenson to win the Escanaba Invitational – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Kent City won its Dig Pink Tournament, defeating Grandville Calvin Christian in the final – Local Sports Journal