Today in the MHSAA: 11/6/15
November 6, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Volleyball teams hoisted MHSAA District title trophies all over Michigan on Thursday. Here are 10 championship stories that stuck out a little from the rest we came across.
Volleyball
Class A top-ranked Novi swept honorable mention Northville to move on to next week’s Regional – Oakland Press
Honorable mention Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won its Class A District in four sets over Grand Rapids Northview, the Ottawa-Kent Conference Bronze champion – Grand Rapids Press
No. 8 North Branch swept No. 2 Mount Morris to claim an 11th straight Class B District championship – Flint Journal
Class B honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley pushed its school-record win total to 57 with a District Final sweep of Freeland – Saginaw News
Another Class B honorable mention, Grant, won its fifth straight District title with a sweep of Fremont – Muskegon Chronicle
Class C No. 8 Brown City won its fourth straight District title with a sweep of Sandusky – Port Huron Times-Herald
Montague, No. 3 in Class C, won its first District title since 1997 with a sweep of Shelby – Muskegon Chronicle
Unranked Hemlock won the final two sets to claim a 3-2 win over honorable mention St. Louis in Class C – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Honorable mention Marcellus took No. 8 Mendon to five sets before the Hornets prevailed in a Class D District Final – Sturgis Journal
Unionville-Sebewaing needed five sets and an extra point in the final to down Cass City for a fifth straight Class D District title – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon won a matchup of league champions 68-48 over East Kentwood in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac handed Standish-Sterling its lone defeat, 61-42 in Division 2 – Cadillac News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton continued its historic run with a last-second tip-in 63-62 win over Marshall in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing upset Kalamazoo Central 51-47 in overtime – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit U-D Jesuit 72-69 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine continued its winningest season with a 58-42 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 3 – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Rockford with a 55-50 win in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston edged Fenton 69-68 in double overtime in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady advanced in Division 2 with a 68-57 win over Bridgeport – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich got past Richmond 53-45 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Port Huron Times Herald