Today In The MHSAA: 11/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 5, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Bronson clinched a Division 3 District title with a sweep of No. 7 Centreville – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Reese defeated No. 5 Saginaw Valley Lutheran in four sets to win a Division 3 District title – Saginaw News
3. VOLLEYBALL White Lake Lakeland repeated as a District champion with a Division 1 win over honorable mention Clarkston – Oakland Press
4. VOLLEYBALL Birch Run upset No. 9 Frankenmuth in five sets to win a Division 2 District Final – Saginaw News
5. VOLLEYBALL Midland Bullock Creek’s four-set win over Gladwin in Division 3 gave the Lancers their first District title in this sport – Midland Daily News
6. VOLLEYBALL Dundee defeated host Carleton Airport in Division 2, claiming its first District title since 1999 – Monroe News
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Cadillac swept Kingsley in Division 2 to lock up its 16th-straight District championship – Cadillac News
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Charlevoix came back from a two-set deficit to defeat Johannesburg-Lewiston in Division 3 – Petoskey News-Review
9. VOLLEYBALL Utica Ford earned its first District championship since 2002 with a four-set win over Utica High – Macomb Daily
10. VOLLEYBALL Grand Ledge came back after falling in the first set to defeat DeWitt in four in a Division 1 District Final – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now