Today in the MHSAA: 11/5/20
November 5, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals pairings were set in Semifinals on Wednesday with a pair of teams advancing for the first time and three teams earning repeat appearances including both finalists in Division 3.
1. Boys soccer: In a rematch of last year’s Division 1 Final, this time it was No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West 4-0 over No. 5 and reigning champion Troy Athens – Up North Live
2. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Grandville Calvin Christian’s 19th shutout this season sent it to the Finals for the first time as the Squires downed No. 14 Leland 3-0 – Grand Rapids Press
3. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) DeWitt earned its first championship game appearance, advancing to the Division 2 Final with a win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
4. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) Adrian Lenawee Christian earned its first Finals berth in this sport, downing Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2-0 in Division 4 – Adrian Lenawee Christian
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Grand Rapids South Christian downed No. 1 Elk Rapids in a shootout to return to the Division 3 championship game – Grand Rapids Press
6. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake solidified its spot in the Finals with a 5-1 win over No. 8 East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – WWMT
7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) and reigning champion Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final thanks to a 4-0 win over Williamston – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Berkley in Division 1, 3-2 – Observer & Eccentric
9. Volleyball: Lake Orion upset honorable mention Oxford to advance in their Division 1 District – Oakland Press
10. Volleyball: With three players out, Midland still upset Bay City Central in five sets in Division 1 – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel