Today in the MHSAA: 11/5/20
November 5, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals pairings were set in Semifinals on Wednesday with a pair of teams advancing for the first time and three teams earning repeat appearances including both finalists in Division 3.
1. Boys soccer: In a rematch of last year’s Division 1 Final, this time it was No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West 4-0 over No. 5 and reigning champion Troy Athens – Up North Live
2. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Grandville Calvin Christian’s 19th shutout this season sent it to the Finals for the first time as the Squires downed No. 14 Leland 3-0 – Grand Rapids Press
3. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) DeWitt earned its first championship game appearance, advancing to the Division 2 Final with a win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
4. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) Adrian Lenawee Christian earned its first Finals berth in this sport, downing Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2-0 in Division 4 – Adrian Lenawee Christian
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Grand Rapids South Christian downed No. 1 Elk Rapids in a shootout to return to the Division 3 championship game – Grand Rapids Press
6. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake solidified its spot in the Finals with a 5-1 win over No. 8 East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – WWMT
7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) and reigning champion Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final thanks to a 4-0 win over Williamston – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Berkley in Division 1, 3-2 – Observer & Eccentric
9. Volleyball: Lake Orion upset honorable mention Oxford to advance in their Division 1 District – Oakland Press
10. Volleyball: With three players out, Midland still upset Bay City Central in five sets in Division 1 – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald