Today in the MHSAA: 11/5/20
November 5, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals pairings were set in Semifinals on Wednesday with a pair of teams advancing for the first time and three teams earning repeat appearances including both finalists in Division 3.
1. Boys soccer: In a rematch of last year’s Division 1 Final, this time it was No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West 4-0 over No. 5 and reigning champion Troy Athens – Up North Live
2. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Grandville Calvin Christian’s 19th shutout this season sent it to the Finals for the first time as the Squires downed No. 14 Leland 3-0 – Grand Rapids Press
3. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) DeWitt earned its first championship game appearance, advancing to the Division 2 Final with a win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
4. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) Adrian Lenawee Christian earned its first Finals berth in this sport, downing Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2-0 in Division 4 – Adrian Lenawee Christian
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Grand Rapids South Christian downed No. 1 Elk Rapids in a shootout to return to the Division 3 championship game – Grand Rapids Press
6. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake solidified its spot in the Finals with a 5-1 win over No. 8 East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – WWMT
7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) and reigning champion Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final thanks to a 4-0 win over Williamston – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Berkley in Division 1, 3-2 – Observer & Eccentric
9. Volleyball: Lake Orion upset honorable mention Oxford to advance in their Division 1 District – Oakland Press
10. Volleyball: With three players out, Midland still upset Bay City Central in five sets in Division 1 – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 16, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford defeated 2023 Division 1 runner-up Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 13-6 – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL After losing a four-run lead, Midland came back three times to defeat Division 1 No. 6 Grand Blanc 10-9 in 10 innings – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Troy Athens edged reigning champion Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1-0 – Oakland Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan avenged a 2023 sweep by Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West with 11-4 and 11-1 victories – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downed Forest Hills Northern 1-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson won a pitchers’ duel 3-1 over Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
7. SOFTBALL Reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 3 Standish-Sterling earned its first victory this spring, 10-9 over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Bay City Times
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Traverse City United earned its first win of its first season, 10-8 over Saginaw Heritage – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Freeland earned its second-straight shutout, 4-0 over Birch Run, to remain undefeated – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Coldwater downed rival Sturgis 6-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Past Detroit Edison star Rickea Jackson was taken fourth overall in the WNBA draft by the Los Angeles Sparks – MLIVE-Detroit
GIRLS BASKETBALL Al Schrauben retired as Portland St. Patrick girls basketball coach with a record of 729-208 and the third-most wins in MHSAA history in the sport – Lansing State Journal