Today in the MHSAA: 11/5/15
November 5, 2015
Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Finalists for this season’s four MHSAA boys soccer championships were determined Wednesday, while a number of intriguing Volleyball District Finals were set up as well.
Boys Soccer
In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 Final, Canton won again over Rochester Adams, this time in an overtime shootout – Oakland Press
No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central held off No. 5 Detroit Catholic Central 3-1 in their Division 1 Semifinal – Grand Rapids Press
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern earned its first trip to the MHSAA Finals with a 4-2 win over Mattawan in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
Mason’s penalty kick score with two minutes to play gave the No. 8 Bulldogs a 1-0 win over No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
No. 3 Williamston eliminated another top-five team, this time No. 5 Grosse Ile, to advance in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian earned its fourth trip to the MHSAA Finals in six seasons with a 4-1 win over No. 10 Gladwin in Division 3 – Grand Rapids Press
Undefeated Burton Genesee Christian eliminated top-ranked Lansing Christian in a shootout in their Division 4 Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
Kalamazoo Hackett advanced to the Division 4 Final also by shootout, over Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – Kalamazoo Gazette
Volleyball
Flushing will play in its 11th straight District Final after downing St. Johns in Class A – Flint Journal
Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian earned a rematch with East Grand Rapids by sweeping honorable mention East Kentwood – Grand Rapids Press
Temperance Bedford edged Saline 3-2 in a matchup of two more Class A honorable mentions – AnnArbor.com
Class B No. 7 North Branch faced league rival Frankenmuth one more time, sweeping the Eagles to earn a District Final match against No. 2 Mount Morris – Flint Journal
Class B honorable mention Buchanan set a school record with 46 wins in downing Dowagiac – Niles Daily Star
Class B honorable mention Marysville advanced by sweeping Marine City, a league champion this fall – Port Huron Times-Herald
Ithaca rightly made headlines early this fall by ending a 52-match losing streak to St. Louis, but the Sharks, an honorable mention in Class C, came away with the victory Wednesday – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Montague, No. 3 in Class C, kept building on its strong season by earning its first District Final berth since 2011 with a sweep of Hesperia – Muskegon Chronicle
From Tuesday, Manistique remained undefeated with a Class C victory over Ishpeming – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT
3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet
9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal