Today In The MHSAA: 1/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 14, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 top-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep won a matchup of undefeated teams, 54-51 over Division 2 No. 2 Redford Westfield Prep – Detroit News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine delivered Buchanan’s first loss, 53-47 – South Bend Tribune
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Dexter handed Division 3 No. 6 Arbor Prep its first loss, 55-52 – Ann Arbor News
4. WRESTLING A pin in the final match pushed Adrian past Tecumseh 36-34 – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Mason County Eastern came back to hand Baldwin its first loss, 56-51 – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort dealt Benzie Central its first league loss, 55-32 – Up North Live
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Montague handed Shelby its first league defeat, 57-45 – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 17 Clare held on to first place in the Jack Pine Conference with a 42-32 win over Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
9. HOCKEY Dearborn Unified scored four goals during the final period to move past Allen Park 6-4 – Southgate News-Herald
10. HOCKEY Birmingham United scored three third-period goals to get past Bloomfield Hills 4-1 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press