Today In The MHSAA: 1/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 14, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Division 3 top-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep won a matchup of undefeated teams, 54-51 over Division 2 No. 2 Redford Westfield Prep – Detroit News
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine delivered Buchanan’s first loss, 53-47 – South Bend Tribune
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Dexter handed Division 3 No. 6 Arbor Prep its first loss, 55-52 – Ann Arbor News
4. WRESTLING A pin in the final match pushed Adrian past Tecumseh 36-34 – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Mason County Eastern came back to hand Baldwin its first loss, 56-51 – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort dealt Benzie Central its first league loss, 55-32 – Up North Live
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Montague handed Shelby its first league defeat, 57-45 – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 17 Clare held on to first place in the Jack Pine Conference with a 42-32 win over Sanford Meridian – Midland Daily News
9. HOCKEY Dearborn Unified scored four goals during the final period to move past Allen Park 6-4 – Southgate News-Herald
10. HOCKEY Birmingham United scored three third-period goals to get past Bloomfield Hills 4-1 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide