Today in the MHSAA: 11/4/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 4, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Ithaca swept Sanford Meridian in Division 3 to earn its first District championship in this sport – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. VOLLEYBALL Mackinaw City also won its first District title in this sport, defeating St. Ignace in four sets in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept top-ranked Detroit Country Day in Division 2 to clinch a 17th-straight District title – Oakland Press
4. VOLLEYBALL Frankenmuth ended Birch Run’s five-year District title run with its first championship since 2011 in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Saginaw News
5. VOLLEYBALL Bronson rebounded from losing the first set to defeat Centreville in four in a Division 3 District Final matchup of honorable mentions as well – Sturgis Journal
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Croswell-Lexington to finish an 18th-straight District title run – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Clarkston came back from a 2-1 deficit to edge honorable mention Lake Orion in five sets in Division 1 – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 6 Battle Creek St. Philip made it 21 straight District titles with a sweep of Battle Creek Calhoun Christian in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept honorable mention Novi to claim a Division 1 District title – Hometown Life
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Watervliet came back after losing the first set to defeat honorable mention Bridgman in four in a Division 3 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald