Today In The MHSAA: 11/4/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 4, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 13 Grand Rapids Christian moved past reigning champion and top-ranked Richland Gull Lake 2-1 in a Division 2 Semifinal – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian will be making it’s third-straight trip to the Division 3 Final after defeating No. 4 Elk Rapids 2-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SOCCER Two-time reigning champion and current No. 2 Grosse Ile will play in its fourth-straight Final thanks to a 2-0 Division 3 Semifinal win over Flint Powers Catholic – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos scored the lone goal in its Division 1 Semifinal win over No. 5 Northville – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice will play in its first Final since 2009 after defeating No. 12 DeWitt in overtime 2-1 – Observer & Eccentric
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Wyoming Potter’s House scored its Division 4 Semifinal’s lone goal, to advance past Holland Black River – Grand Rapids Press
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 New Baltimore Anchor Bay will play for the Division 1 title after downing Grosse Pointe South 3-1 – Macomb Daily
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 5 Clarkston Everest Collegiate advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 1-0 win over Allen Park Inter-City Baptist – Oakland Press
9. VOLLEYBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park twice came back from one-set deficits to defeat honorable mention Carney-Nadeau in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Athens won a matchup of two more Division 4 contenders, in four sets over No. 10 Mendon – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now