Today in the MHSAA: 11/4/16
November 4, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A number of District volleyball tournaments finished Thursday, with a number of champions winning for the second, third or fourth straight time. But there also was a 10-time champion crowned again – and three teams winning titles for the first time in at least 15 years.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Class A No. 9 Grand Haven swept Muskegon Mona Shores to claim a 10th straight District championship – Grand Haven Tribune
Class B No. 6 Battle Creek Harper Creek downed Marshall for a fourth straight District title – Battle Creek Enquirer
Calumet, an honorable mention in Class C, swept Ironwood for a fifth straight District title – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Centreville won its first District championship since 1995, downing Decatur in three sets in Class C – Sturgis Journal
Coleman edged Beal City 3-2 in Class C to win its first District title since 2001 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Also in Class C, Morley Stanwood won its fourth straight District title, downing Lakeview – Big Rapids News
In Class D, Portland St. Patrick won its first District title since 1991 with a four-set victory over Merrill – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Good Reads
St. Joseph tennis player Ahmeir Kyle finished off an impressive run through the boys Lower Peninsula Division 2 Finals last month, winning the No. 2 singles title to become what's believed to be the first girl to win an individual flight in an MHSAA boys tennis championship tournament. Second Half covered the victory at the time, and both the St. Joseph Herald-Palladium and Kalamazoo Gazette featured the Bears standout this week – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium, Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 17, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Karie Keefer scored 33 points in Freeland’s 67-61 win over Chelsea as the Division 2 contenders played in memory of late Falcons coach Tom Zolinski – Saginaw News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Iron Mountain edged Kingsford 48-47 in a matchup of arguably the top teams in the Upper Peninsula – Upper Michigan Source
3. BOYS BASKETBALL MJ Yeager became Saginaw Nouvel’s all-time leading scorer with 31 more points in his team’s win over Standish-Sterling – Saginaw News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich defeated Fenton 66-49 to earn coach Gary Barns his 500th career victory – WJRT
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker went over 1,000 career points in Dundee’s 72-63 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central moved into first alone in the Big North Conference with a 51-40 win over second-place Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Utica turned back Fraser’s challenge for first in the Macomb Area Conference Blue with a 63-31 win – Macomb Daily
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona pushed past Bellaire 50-49 in a matchup of Ski Valley Conference leaders – Up North Live
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest maintained its lead in the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference with a 59-44 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Big-time scorers matched up as Chelsea edged Saline 59-57 – Ann Arbor News