Today in the MHSAA: 11/4/16
November 4, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A number of District volleyball tournaments finished Thursday, with a number of champions winning for the second, third or fourth straight time. But there also was a 10-time champion crowned again – and three teams winning titles for the first time in at least 15 years.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Class A No. 9 Grand Haven swept Muskegon Mona Shores to claim a 10th straight District championship – Grand Haven Tribune
Class B No. 6 Battle Creek Harper Creek downed Marshall for a fourth straight District title – Battle Creek Enquirer
Calumet, an honorable mention in Class C, swept Ironwood for a fifth straight District title – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Centreville won its first District championship since 1995, downing Decatur in three sets in Class C – Sturgis Journal
Coleman edged Beal City 3-2 in Class C to win its first District title since 2001 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Also in Class C, Morley Stanwood won its fourth straight District title, downing Lakeview – Big Rapids News
In Class D, Portland St. Patrick won its first District title since 1991 with a four-set victory over Merrill – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Good Reads
St. Joseph tennis player Ahmeir Kyle finished off an impressive run through the boys Lower Peninsula Division 2 Finals last month, winning the No. 2 singles title to become what's believed to be the first girl to win an individual flight in an MHSAA boys tennis championship tournament. Second Half covered the victory at the time, and both the St. Joseph Herald-Palladium and Kalamazoo Gazette featured the Bears standout this week – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium, Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 17, 2023
1. BOWLING The St. Clair Shores Lake Shore boys won their first Macomb County championship and were joined by the Macomb L’Anse Creuse girls as this season’s winning teams – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton went 2-0 for the weekend with a 6-5 win over Division 2 No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and 5-2 win over No. 7 Detroit U-D Jesuit – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale handed Flint Beecher its first loss, 63-52, at the MLK Freedom Classic – D Zone
4. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 2 Alpena downed No. 4 Saginaw Heritage 3-2 to run its winning streak to 10 – WBKB
5. SWIMMING & DIVING Connor Dowd set school and pool records in leading Essexville Garber to the Ogemaw Heights Stephanie Rice Memorial Invitational championship – Bay City Times
6. BOWLING The South Lyon girls and Oxford boys won Oakland County championships – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Danny Borozan earned four first places to help Battle Creek Lakeview – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – to its 32nd-straight All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Detroit Country Day scored on its first shot on the way to a 6-3 win over No. 6 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield closed its MLK Classic with a big win over Detroit Cass Tech – Oakland Press
10. WRESTLING Howell won Parma Western’s 59th Jim Dewland Classic, with the host team runner-up – Livingston Daily Press & Argus