Today in the MHSAA: 1/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 13, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Zoie Bamm became the school’s leading scorer, girls or boys, with 25 more points in Brooklyn Columbia Central’s 57-39 win over Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central broke Maple City Glen Lake’s 44-game regular-season winning streak with a 41-29 defeat – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Top-ranked East Grand Rapids defeated No. 6 Spring Lake 106-67 in a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield doubled up Hudson in a matchup of top Division 3 teams statewide – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Watevliet handed Bridgman its first loss of the season, 38-32 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart won a matchup of undefeated teams, 71-50 over Mason County Central – CatchMark SportsNet
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac earned a key Big North Conference victory, 68-65 over Petoskey in overtime – Cadillac News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice downed Detroit Catholic Central 67-52 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Center Line won a matchup for first place in the Macomb Area Conference Silver, 61-39 over Clinton Township Clintondale – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Madison came back from an early 12-point deficit to defeat Port Huron 64-57 – Oakland Press
Also of note …
BAY CITY WESTERN Longtime athletic director Mike Thayer, an MHSAA Allen W. Bush Award winner in 2021, is retiring tonight – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 8, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac won the first two sets and hung on to win the fifth in defeating Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
2. BOYS SOCCER A matchup of top teams in Division 3 ended in a draw between No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero added four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 4-1 win over Ravenna – MuskegonSports.com
4. CROSS COUNTRY Both St. Louis teams, the Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Freeland boys won Shepherd John Bruder Classic championships; the Pioneer girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, St. Louis’ girls are an honorable mention in LPD3, St. Louis’ boys are No. 5 in LPD3 and Freeland’s boys are No. 9 in LPD2 – Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY Both Manchester teams, both Marshall teams, the LPD3 No. 12 Onsted girls and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys won Springport Invitational titles – Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Midland’s Jon Jenkins also scored four goals in his team’s win over Bay City Central – Midland Daily News
7. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City won the final three sets to defeat Cheboygan in five – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SOCCER Sean Gieske scored three first-half goals in Fruitport’s win over Coopersville – MuskegonSports.com
9. VOLLEYBALL Union City came back after losing the first set to defeat Jonesville in five – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee shut out Shelby 5-0, with Jacob Scharp assisting on three goals – Local Sports Journal