Today in the MHSAA: 1/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 13, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Zoie Bamm became the school’s leading scorer, girls or boys, with 25 more points in Brooklyn Columbia Central’s 57-39 win over Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central broke Maple City Glen Lake’s 44-game regular-season winning streak with a 41-29 defeat – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Top-ranked East Grand Rapids defeated No. 6 Spring Lake 106-67 in a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield doubled up Hudson in a matchup of top Division 3 teams statewide – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Watevliet handed Bridgman its first loss of the season, 38-32 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart won a matchup of undefeated teams, 71-50 over Mason County Central – CatchMark SportsNet
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac earned a key Big North Conference victory, 68-65 over Petoskey in overtime – Cadillac News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice downed Detroit Catholic Central 67-52 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Center Line won a matchup for first place in the Macomb Area Conference Silver, 61-39 over Clinton Township Clintondale – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Madison came back from an early 12-point deficit to defeat Port Huron 64-57 – Oakland Press
Also of note …
BAY CITY WESTERN Longtime athletic director Mike Thayer, an MHSAA Allen W. Bush Award winner in 2021, is retiring tonight – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News