Today in the MHSAA: 1/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 13, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Zoie Bamm became the school’s leading scorer, girls or boys, with 25 more points in Brooklyn Columbia Central’s 57-39 win over Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central broke Maple City Glen Lake’s 44-game regular-season winning streak with a 41-29 defeat – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Top-ranked East Grand Rapids defeated No. 6 Spring Lake 106-67 in a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield doubled up Hudson in a matchup of top Division 3 teams statewide – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Watevliet handed Bridgman its first loss of the season, 38-32 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart won a matchup of undefeated teams, 71-50 over Mason County Central – CatchMark SportsNet
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac earned a key Big North Conference victory, 68-65 over Petoskey in overtime – Cadillac News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice downed Detroit Catholic Central 67-52 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Center Line won a matchup for first place in the Macomb Area Conference Silver, 61-39 over Clinton Township Clintondale – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Madison came back from an early 12-point deficit to defeat Port Huron 64-57 – Oakland Press
Also of note …
BAY CITY WESTERN Longtime athletic director Mike Thayer, an MHSAA Allen W. Bush Award winner in 2021, is retiring tonight – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press