Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 3, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake will play for the Division 2 title thanks to a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford earned a trip to the Division 1 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – WOOD TV
3. BOYS SOCCER Jackson Craft scored both goals to send No. 8 Rochester Adams to the Division 1 Final with a 2-0 win over No. 10 Salem – Detroit News
4. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Ann Arbor Greenhills continued to keep its playoff opponents scoreless with a 1-0 Division 4 Semifinal win over No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final after a 1-0 win over No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian will play for the Division 3 championship after a 4-1 Semifinal win over No. 9 Elk Rapids – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood score with just under 11 minutes to play to get past No. 10 Riverview 1-0 in a Division 2 Semifinal – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian got past also-unranked Leland 3-1 in a Division 4 Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
9. VOLLEYBALL Morgan Deming went over 1,000 career kills with 52 in a Division 2 District Semifinal win over Kingsley – Petoskey News-Review
10. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Saginaw Swan Valley came back from two sets down to defeat honorable mention Essexville Garber in five in Division 2 – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press