Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/20
November 3, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Volleyball Tournament began at the District level Monday, and not without a full slate of nail-biters as teams across the state started their marches toward Kellogg Arena.
1. Volleyball: In a match with three sets determined by two points, No. 5 Utica Eisenhower defeated honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek in five in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
2. Volleyball: No. 10 Beal City won the first set, but No. 8 Morley Stanwood won the next three in a Division 3 opener – Big Rapids News
3. Volleyball: After losing the second set, No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran came back to finish a four-set win over Reese in Division 3 – WJRT
4. Volleyball: Grand Haven began a march toward a hoped-for 14th-straight District title with a sweep of Muskegon Mona Shores in Division 1 – Local Sports Journal
5. Volleyball: Brethren came back from a two-set deficit to defeat Mason County Eastern in five in Division 4 – Manistee News Advocate
6. Volleyball: L’Anse won the final two sets to take a five-set Division 3 win over West Iron County – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant also came back to win the last two sets to get past Midland Dow in five in Division 1 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Coldwater and Holt traded sets before the Cardinals won the fifth 15-13 in Division 1 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Volleyball: Bellaire and Gaylord St. Mary also played to five sets in Division 4, with the Snowbirds emerging as winners – Up North Live
10. Volleyball: Brimley and Engadine also traded sets in Division 4 before the Bays emerged in five – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and No. 2 Saline second as Lower Peninsula Division 1 powers dominated the Southeastern Conference Red finale – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2023
1. SKIING The Petoskey boys and Harbor Springs girls won Division 2 Regionals – Petoskey News-Review Boys | Girls
2. SKIING The Traverse City Central boys and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern girls won Division 1 Regional championships – Traverse City Record Eagle
3. BOWLING The Ravenna girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won West Michigan Conference Tournament championships – Local Sports Journal
4. BOWLING Monroe’s girls defeated Temperance Bedford 22-8 to clinch another Southeastern Conference title – Monroe News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Morenci defeated Adrian Madison 42-37 to clinch a share of the Tri-County Conference championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Cousino defeated Fraser 66-46 to earn a share of the Macomb Area Conference Blue title with Utica – Macomb Daily
7. SKIING The Clarkston girls and Fenton/Linden/Lake Fenton boys won Division 1 Regional titles – MHSAA.com
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hillman delivered Mio’s first loss, 66-41 – Bay City Times
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Lansing Waverly moved into first place alone in the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue with a 72-53 win over Okemos – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL New Lothrop edged Genesee Christian 39-38 in overtime – Flint Journal
Also of note …
FOOTBALL The Detroit football community is mourning the death of Al Baumgart, who coached at four schools during the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s – Macomb Daily