Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/20
November 3, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Volleyball Tournament began at the District level Monday, and not without a full slate of nail-biters as teams across the state started their marches toward Kellogg Arena.
1. Volleyball: In a match with three sets determined by two points, No. 5 Utica Eisenhower defeated honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek in five in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
2. Volleyball: No. 10 Beal City won the first set, but No. 8 Morley Stanwood won the next three in a Division 3 opener – Big Rapids News
3. Volleyball: After losing the second set, No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran came back to finish a four-set win over Reese in Division 3 – WJRT
4. Volleyball: Grand Haven began a march toward a hoped-for 14th-straight District title with a sweep of Muskegon Mona Shores in Division 1 – Local Sports Journal
5. Volleyball: Brethren came back from a two-set deficit to defeat Mason County Eastern in five in Division 4 – Manistee News Advocate
6. Volleyball: L’Anse won the final two sets to take a five-set Division 3 win over West Iron County – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant also came back to win the last two sets to get past Midland Dow in five in Division 1 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Coldwater and Holt traded sets before the Cardinals won the fifth 15-13 in Division 1 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Volleyball: Bellaire and Gaylord St. Mary also played to five sets in Division 4, with the Snowbirds emerging as winners – Up North Live
10. Volleyball: Brimley and Engadine also traded sets in Division 4 before the Bays emerged in five – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and No. 2 Saline second as Lower Peninsula Division 1 powers dominated the Southeastern Conference Red finale – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon won a matchup of league champions 68-48 over East Kentwood in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac handed Standish-Sterling its lone defeat, 61-42 in Division 2 – Cadillac News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton continued its historic run with a last-second tip-in 63-62 win over Marshall in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing upset Kalamazoo Central 51-47 in overtime – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit U-D Jesuit 72-69 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine continued its winningest season with a 58-42 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 3 – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Rockford with a 55-50 win in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston edged Fenton 69-68 in double overtime in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Hamady advanced in Division 2 with a 68-57 win over Bridgeport – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich got past Richmond 53-45 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Port Huron Times Herald