Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/20
November 3, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Volleyball Tournament began at the District level Monday, and not without a full slate of nail-biters as teams across the state started their marches toward Kellogg Arena.
1. Volleyball: In a match with three sets determined by two points, No. 5 Utica Eisenhower defeated honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek in five in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
2. Volleyball: No. 10 Beal City won the first set, but No. 8 Morley Stanwood won the next three in a Division 3 opener – Big Rapids News
3. Volleyball: After losing the second set, No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran came back to finish a four-set win over Reese in Division 3 – WJRT
4. Volleyball: Grand Haven began a march toward a hoped-for 14th-straight District title with a sweep of Muskegon Mona Shores in Division 1 – Local Sports Journal
5. Volleyball: Brethren came back from a two-set deficit to defeat Mason County Eastern in five in Division 4 – Manistee News Advocate
6. Volleyball: L’Anse won the final two sets to take a five-set Division 3 win over West Iron County – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant also came back to win the last two sets to get past Midland Dow in five in Division 1 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Coldwater and Holt traded sets before the Cardinals won the fifth 15-13 in Division 1 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. Volleyball: Bellaire and Gaylord St. Mary also played to five sets in Division 4, with the Snowbirds emerging as winners – Up North Live
10. Volleyball: Brimley and Engadine also traded sets in Division 4 before the Bays emerged in five – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and No. 2 Saline second as Lower Peninsula Division 1 powers dominated the Southeastern Conference Red finale – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus