Today in the MHSAA: 1/13/17
January 13, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
For the second straight day, we’ve seen news of a resignation of a successful football coach. Scroll to the bottom of today’s report to find out two more who are leaving the sideline.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Hart came back from nine down in the first quarter to get past Shelby 49-43 in double overtime – Muskegon Chronicle
Brimley moved into a first-place tie in the Eastern U.P. Conference by handing previous lone leader Cedarville its first league loss, 60-57 in overtime – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Big Rapids Crossroads handed Baldwin its first loss of the season, 53-51 – Big Rapids News
Buckley remained in a tie for first in the Northwest Conference, knocking Maple City Glen Lake into second with a 78-39 win – Cadillac News
Girls Basketball
Port Huron Northern continued a tough run through the Macomb Area Conference Red, this time with a 35-30 win over Grosse Pointe North – Clinton Township Voice
Boys Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 3 Holland West Ottawa continued to shine with a 186-121 win over honorable mention Grand Haven – Grand Haven Tribune
Football
Lake Orion’s Chris Bell, now the school’s athletic director, ended his coaching tenure at 19 seasons and promoted assistant John Blackstock to take his place – Oakland Press
Mason's Jerry VanHavel will join the staff at Division III Mount Union after 26 seasons and 169 wins with the Bulldogs – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 4/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Grand Haven’s Seth Norder ran one of the fastest mile times in state history, 4:06.22, to win the Barnyard Invitational, and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth also was an Elite Mile champion at Romeo – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net | Grand Haven Tribune | MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 5 South Lyon and No. 8 Allen Park during a powerhouse quad played at the former – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD Reigning Lower Peninsula Division 2 champion Corunna outpaced last season’s runner-up Mason to win the boys title at the Mason Invitational, and the Bulldogs won the girls championship by half a point over Holt – Lansing State Journal | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Bay City John Glenn swept Gladwin, sending coach Jeff Hartt past 900 career wins – Bay City Times
5. TRACK & FIELD East Kentwood swept Charlie Janke Invitational championships at Jackson; both Falcons teams are top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
6. GIRLS SOCCER Alpena won all four games by shutout to claim the Sunrise Side Challenge Cup – Alpena News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie shut out all three of its opponents to win its Marauder Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
8. TRACK & FIELD The Cadillac girls and Freeland boys won Clare Invitational overall championships – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
9. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept its home invitationals; the baseball team is ranked No. 10 in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. GIRLS SOCCER Saginaw Nouvel edged Division 4 No. 14 Valley Lutheran 1-0 – Saginaw News