Today in the MHSAA: 1/13/16
January 13, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half
Close finishes in girls basketball produced the most exciting headlines from a snowy night that otherwise saw a number of games postponed.
Girls Basketball
Flint Carman-Ainsworth followed freshman Destiny Strother’s 24 points to a 67-64 win over Saginaw Nouvel – Flint Journal
Brianna Young’s 3-pointer at the buzzer gave Rockford a 53-52 win over Grand Rapids Christian – Grand Rapids Press
Addyson Tomczak made two free throws after the regulation buzzer to send Bay City Central’s game against Saginaw Arthur Hill to overtime, and three more to help finish a 57-53 win – Bay City Times
Novi held off South Lyon to remain undefeated with a 40-33 win, the 200th of coach Bill Kelp’s career – Oakland Press
Boys Basketball
Shepherd upset Freeland 47-39 after leading at the end of the first quarter and halftime against the previous one-loss Falcons – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Warren DeLaSalle’s Kevin McKay drained 35 points – on 13 of 17 shooting – to lead the Pilots past West Bloomfield 59-40 – Mlive Detroit
Bowling
Tecumseh’s boys trailed 12-7 heading into the final individual match frame, but emerged with an 18-12 win over rival Adrian – Adrian Daily Telegram
Good Read
Lauren Haines is only 26 and not too far removed from starring at Midland. But she studied athletic training at Alma College, earned a master’s in sports administration from Central Michigan University, and is serving her first school year as both the athletic director and trainer at Gladwin – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus