Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/16
November 3, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The four MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals are set thanks to some exciting Semifinal play Wednesday, while Volleyball Districts finished up their third day of six with a couple of notable comebacks.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
East Kentwood, No. 19 in Division 1, earned its fifth Finals berth over the last decade with a 1-0 win over No. 14 Novi – Grand Rapids Press
No. 6 Troy Athens took down unranked Rochester in a shootout to win 2-1 and advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
Dearborn Divine Child won a matchup of unranked teams, downing Fenton 2-0 to advance to the Division 2 Final – Detroit Free Press
Mattawan, No. 12 in Division 2, upset top-ranked East Lansing 2-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central topped No. 13 Charlevoix to advance to its first MHSAA Final, in Division 3 – Grand Rapids Press
No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic just got past No. 13 Lansing Catholic to secure a spot in the Division 3 championship game – Flint Powers
Unranked Muskegon Catholic Central continued its unexpected run with a 4-3 overtime win over No. 18 Kalamazoo Hackett in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Reigning Division 4 champion and current No. 6 Burton Genesee Christian upended No. 3 Ann Arbor Greenhills – Flint Journal
Volleyball
Lowell came back from a two-set deficit to edge Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in five in a match between Class A honorable mentions – Grand Rapids Press
Class B honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley swept No. 10 Frankenmuth – Saginaw News
Essexville Garber’s Marlee Bromberg set a school record for kills in the Dukes’ 3-1 win over Bay City John Glenn in Class B – Bay City Times
Class C honorable mention Calumet dropped the first set to rival Hancock before coming back to advance – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News