Today in the MHSAA: 11/29/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 29, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Norway opened this season with a 49-48 win over reigning Division 4 champion Munising – Upper Michigan Source
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Jonathan Sanderson’s 40 points led Saline past Salem 64-54 – Ann Arbor News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg earned new coach Tim Beebe a 69-48 win over Laingsburg – WILX
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Pontiac opened with a win for new coach Andrew Myers with JJ Claudio scoring 32 points – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Ada Forest Hills Eastern held on for a 64-63 win over Wyoming Lee – FOX 17
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd trailed by a point at the start of the fourth quarter but emerged with a 64-56 win over Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace opened with a 55-42 win at Boyne City – Up North Live
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt rallied for the winning points during the final minute to get past Lansing Sexton 57-54 – Lansing State Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fowlerville is off to a faster start with a 66-64 overtime win over Charlotte after finishing 3-18 a year ago – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Montague came back from an eight-point halftime deficit to defeat Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 50-43 – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now