Today in the MHSAA: 11/28/16
November 28, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
As football claimed most of the spotlight over Thanksgiving weekend, high school hockey celebrated a number of holiday tournaments – and we’ve included a few previews with girls basketball season tipping off this evening as well.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Hockey
Reigning Division 3 champion Hancock is rebounding from an 0-2 start to this winter, most recently downing Calumet 5-1 at the Copper Island Classic – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Big Rapids won its holiday tournament with a 3-2 overtime win over Traverse City Bay Reps – Big Rapids News
Port Huron Northern scored three goals over the final three minutes to beat New Baltimore Anchor Bay 6-4 and win the Larry Manz Holiday Tournament title – Clinton Township Voice
Allen Park also won its holiday weekend tournament, downing Brownstown Woodhaven 8-1 in the final – Southgate News Herald
Midland Dow will celebrate 40 years of high school hockey with an expected 10 players from its 1976-77 team returning for Wednesday’s game – Midland Daily News
Girls Basketball
Flushing will welcome back standout Breanna Perry after she missed nearly all of her junior season with a knee injury – Flint Journal
Muskegon Mona Shores will look to contend for an MHSAA title led by a backcourt that includes Student Advisory Council member Jordan Walker and standout sophomore Alyza Winston – Muskegon Chronicle
Kingsford could be a team to watch from the Upper Peninsula with five returning starters after going 13-9 a year ago – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News