Today in the MHSAA: 1/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 12, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate delivered Saginaw Heritage its first loss, 66-56 – WJRT
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor took over first place alone in the Lakeland Conference with a 72-59 win over Niles Brandywine – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Michigan Center earned a key overtime win over Grass Lake 59-54 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 2 Hartland edged Salem 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Big Rapids downed Lake Orion 5-4 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North South Showcase – MI Sports Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing remains undefeated after a 69-62 win over Lansing Waverly – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jonesville earned an important Cascades Conference victory over Hanover-Horton 35-31 – Hillsdale Daily News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Indian River Inland Lakes pulled away from rival Onaway 47-42 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale held off Rochester Adams 60-53 in the Oakland Activities Association Red – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Romeo connected from the free throw line to get past New Baltimore Anchor Bay 60-56 – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald